Benefits of Shea Butter
Shea Butter For Beautifully Radiant Skin
- Prevents Wrinkles
- Enhances Cell Regeneration
- High in Vitamin A (helps with collagen production and cell turnover)
- High in Vitamin E ( helps prevent and mend damaged tissue)
- Minimize Scarring & Stretch Marks
- Soothes Dry, Chapped, or Itchy Skin
- Relief for Arthritis
- Soothes Irritation
- Good for Eczema
- Natural UV Protection
- Free of Chemicals, Fillers or Preservatives
- Organic and Pure
- Great for Sensitive Skin
What is Shea Butter?
Shea butter is made from oil from the nuts of wild Shea trees (vitellaria paradoxa) scattered throughout the wooded savanna of West Africa. The trees grow natively in the desert, far away from GMOs and pesticides. Shea (butyrospermum parkii) butter has been used for centuries in Africa and is mentioned in many African historical documents. There is even a reference as early as Cleopatra’s Egypt, with caravans bearing clay jars of Shea butter for cosmetic use. Shea butter has been a staple of African pharmacology for thousands of years and is still a staple today due to its effectiveness.
Shea butter has many useful properties and has been used as a decongestant, an anti-inflammatory for sprains and arthritis, a healing salve, lotion for hair and skin care, and cooking oil. Pregnant women use it daily to successfully prevent stretch marks. In recent clinical trials, shea butter was found to help protect skin against climate and UV aggressions, prevent wrinkle formation, sooth irritated and chapped skin, and moisturize the epidermis. Shea butter also enhances cell regeneration and capillary circulation, which helps prevent and minimize wrinkles and scarring. The protective, anti-aging and moisturizing properties of shea butter come from the high natural vitamin A and E content. Shea butter combined with black soap use has cleared many cases of eczema and rashes. Only handcrafted and unrefined Shea butter contains all its natural healing and moisturizing benefits!
Refined Shea Butter
Most Shea butter available to the general public outside West Africa is white and odorless. In other words, it has been “refined” to remove the natural scent and color of natural shea butter. In the process, the majority of the effective agents are also removed. Moreover, the butter may be cut with inexpensive soy, diluting its healing properties.
In addition, refined shea butter has usually been extracted from the shea kernels with hexane or other petroleum solvents. Shea butter extracted with hexane contains some undesirable solvent residues. The extracted oil is boiled to drive off the toxic solvents, and then refined, bleached, and deodorized, which involves heating it to over 400 F and the use of harsh chemicals, such as sodium hydroxide. The end result is an odorless, white butter that lacks the true moisturizing and healing of authentic and unrefined shea butter.
Princess Aisha Sibri’s Process
Handcrafted Shea butter in the traditional manner is an extensive process that requires several complicated and critical steps, using centuries-old extraction techniques to produce a truly exceptional Shea butter. The process and recipe that Princess Aisha Sibri uses has been passed down from generation to generation through the highly trained healers in her family. Her uncle taught her the secret art of making the Royal Shea Butter that she sells now, as well as the simple yet effective Raw Shea Butter.
The extraction and cooking processes are trade secrets, but we can say that each batch takes multiple days and that Aisha may skip a night’s sleep and by morning she will be pouring the Shea butter into the containers for you.
Directions for use: Rub the cream into dry skin as needed, concentrating on hard to soften areas. For deeper absorption, use immediately after shower or bath, or apply just before bedtimes. Use daily for best results.
For eczema-prone skin: Wash affected area thoroughly with African Black Soap and follow with Princess Aisha Sibri’s Royal Shea Butter.